NSAA Boys Golf Championship History

 

CLASS A TEAM CHAMPIONS

2015-Creighton Preparatory, 583

2014-Creighton Preparatory, 562

2013-Creighton Preparatory, 568

2012-Creighton Preparatory, 584

2011-Millard North, 611

2010-Lincoln Southwest, 579

2009-Lincoln Southeast, 571

2008-Lincoln Southwest, 603

2007-Lincoln Southwest, 597

2006-Creighton Preparatory, 590

2005-Lincoln East, 567

2004-Creighton Preparatory, 583

2003-Lincoln East, 577

2002-Lincoln East, 610

2001-Lincoln East, 613

2000-Lincoln East, 589

1999-Papillion-La Vista, 605

1998-Lincoln Southeast, 616

1997-Lincoln East, 613

1996-Lincoln East, 595

1995-Lincoln East, 298

1994-Lincoln East, 305

1993-Lincoln Southeast, 308

1992-Omaha Burke, 305

1991-Creighton Preparatory, 309

1990-Lincoln Southeast, 309

1989-Omaha Westside, 309

1988-Lincoln Southeast, 300

1987-Lincoln Southeast, 322

1986-Lincoln Southeast, 312

1985-Lincoln Southeast, 309

1984-Lincoln East, 315

1983-Lincoln Southeast, 320

1982-Lincoln East, 316

1981-Omaha Burke, 327

1980-Lincoln Southeast, 301

1979-Lincoln Southeast, 319

1978-Lincoln Southeast, 318

1977-Lincoln Southeast, 313

1976-Omaha Burke, 309

1975-Grand Island, 306

1974-Omaha Westside, 306

1973-Creighton Preparatory, 307

1972-Fremont, 242

1971-Bellevue, 247

1970-Omaha Westside, 226

1969-McCook, 235

1968-Hastings, 224

1967-Lincoln High, 229

1966-Omaha Westside, 226

1965-Lincoln Northeast, 224

1964-Lincoln High, 234

1963-Bellevue, 230

1962-Lincoln Southeast, 233

1961-Hastings, 225

1960-Hastings, 238

1959-Omaha Westside, 224

1958-Fremont, 231

1957-Lincoln High, 242

1956-Omaha Central, 235

1955-Lincoln High, 243

1954-Fremont, 499

1953-Lincoln High, 467

1952-Creighton Preparatory, 495

1951-Omaha Central, 481

1950-Grand Island, 474

1949-Lincoln High, 453

1948-Lincoln High, 441

1947-Lincoln High, 450

1946-Lincoln High, 238

1945-Lincoln High, 243

1944-Lincoln High, 249

1943-Lincoln High, 332

1942-Omaha South, 244

1941-Creighton Preparatory, 239

1940-Lincoln High, 238

1939-Omaha Benson, 475

1938-Grand Island, 505

1937-Lincoln High

1936-Omaha Central

1935-Lincoln High

1934-Lincoln High

1933-Lincoln High

1932-Creighton Preparatory

1931-Lincoln High

1930-Omaha Central

1929-Omaha Central

 

CLASS A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

2015-Jack Minnick, Lincoln Southwest, 138

2014-Benjamin Maschka, Creighton Preparatory, 136

2013-Carson Schaake, Creighton Preparatory, 141

2012-Carson Schaake, Creighton Preparatory, 142

2011-Brett Beal, Columbus, 147

2010-Bryce Brown, Lincoln Southwest, 134

2009-Andy Sajevic, Fremont, 132

2008-Connor Niehaus, Fremont, 144

2007-Scott Bruening, Norfolk, 146

2006-Blake Giroux, Creighton Preparatory, 141

2005-Trent Price, Lincoln Southeast, 134

2004-Ben Tewes, Lincoln East, 138

2003-Lance Morrow, Norfolk, 136

2002-Chris Bruening, Norfolk, 146

2001-Gage Kreiger, Lincoln East, 147

2000-A.J. Elgert, Lincoln East, 137

1999-Ryan Anderson, Papillion-La Vista, 145

1998-Mike Honnens, Lincoln Northeast, 146

1997-Jeff Kuhn, Columbus, 145

1996-Ryan Vermeer, Millard South, 137

1995-Steve Friesen, Lincoln High, 69

1994-Sean Barstow, Lincoln High, 71

1993-Judd Brewer, Lincoln Pius X, 71

1992-Kit Grove, Lincoln Southeast, 73

1991-Doug Niemann, Millard North, 74

1990-Chris Elgert, Lincoln Southeast, 72

1989-Chad Lydiatt, Kearney, 74

1988-Dan Fordham, Lincoln Southeast, 73

1987-Pat Duffy, Creighton Preparatory, 74

1986-Hap Pocras, Lincoln Southeast, 71

1985-Mike Melton, Lincoln Pius X, 74

1984-Sandy Suckling, Kearney, 71

1983-Jon Burmeister, Lincoln East, 76

1982-Bryan Hughett, Lincoln East, 70

1981-Randy Conroy, Creighton Preparatory, 78

1980-Scott Howerter, Lincoln Southeast, 70

1979-Mike Schuchart, Lincoln East, 72

1978-Chris Swett, Lincoln East, 74

1977-Steve Mack, Grand Island, 72

1976-Mike Hughett, Lincoln East, 74

1975-Greg Howell, Beatrice, 74

1974-John Welch, Hastings, 72

1973-Larry Drahota, Creighton Preparatory, 73

1972-Ross Schmidt, Omaha Burke, 75

1971-Joe Sloan, Omaha Westside, 77

1970-Dan Harris, Lincoln High, 70

1969-Jim Fischer, Beatrice, 73

1968-Jim White, Hastings, 70

1967-Jim Shade, Norfolk, 72

1966-Dick Pelletier, Lincoln High, 74

1965-Tim Nelson, Lincoln Northeast, 73

1964-Charlie Borner, Lincoln High, 73

1963-Charlie Borner, Lincoln High, 73

1962-Jeff Crystal, Omaha Benson, 74

1961-Larry Barnes, Hastings

1960-Ed Romjue, Nebraska City, 75

1959-Bob Saffer, Omaha Westside, 71

1958-Gene Johnson, Fremont, 76

1957-Bud Williamson, Lincoln High, 71

1956-Bob Epstein, Omaha Central, 72

1955-Bob Epstein, Omaha Central, 76

1954-Lee Anderson, Lincoln High, 158

1953-Lee Anderson, Lincoln High, 149

1952-William Brandt, Omaha Benson, 157

1951-Jerry Schenken, Omaha Central

1950-Roy Wythers, Lincoln High, 148

1949-Chick Battey, Lincoln High, 148

1948-Joe Gifford, Lincoln High, 144

1947-Ed Krawczyk, Omaha South, 145

1946-Dick Knight, Omaha Central, 73

1945-Don Spomer, Lincoln High, 79

1944-Don Spomer, Lincoln High, 80

1943-Don Pegler, Lincoln High, 77

1942-Ray Krawczyk, Omaha South, 73

1941-Jim Eastman, Creighton Preparatory

1940-Bernie Mortenson, Lincoln High

1939-Dick Morton, Omaha Benson

1938-Byron Adams, Grand Island

1937-Byron Adams, Grand Island

1936-Jimmy Haugh, Omaha Central

1935-Dean Boling, Lincoln High

1934-Herman Strackbein, Lincoln High

1933-Pete Strackbein, Lincoln High

1932-Bob Fraser, Creighton Preparatory

1931-Harry Kaufman, Lincoln

1930-Rodney Bliss, Omaha Central

 

CLASS B TEAM CHAMPIONS

2015-Scottsbluff, 636

2014-McCook, 609

2013-Scottsbluff, 634

2012-Norris, 649

2011-McCook, 322 (Weather shortened)

2010-Scottsbluff, 593

2009-Adams Central, 632

2008-Gretna, 605

2007-Sidney, 604

2006-Omaha Skutt Catholic, 642

2005-Omaha Gross Catholic, 612

2004-McCook, 620

2003-McCook, 588

2002-Grand Island Central Catholic, 643

2001-McCook, 649

2000-Wayne, 620

1999-Elkhorn, 601

1998-Lexington, 624

1997-Omaha Gross Catholic, 627

1996-McCook, 598

1995-McCook, 303

1994-McCook, 312

1993-Holdrege, 325

1992-Holdrege, 312

1991-Sidney, 327

1990-McCook, 315

1989-Wayne, 315

1988-Fairbury, 320

1987-Mt. Michael Benedictine, 337

1986-Gering, 324

1985-Wayne, 320

1984-Superior, 317

1983-Superior, 324

1982-Lincoln Pius X, 313

1981-Columbus Scotus, 343

1980-Wood River, 320

1979-Alliance, 310

1978-Cozad, 312

1977-Albion, 320

1976-Sidney, 326

1975-Sidney, 338

1974-Cozad, 322

1973-Alliance, 309

1972-Wahoo, 244

1971-Auburn, 246

1970-Sidney, 237

1969-Sidney, 233

1968-Holdrege, 242

1967-Holdrege, 237

1966-Wahoo, 247

1965-Ord, 238

1964-Minden, 243

1963-Blair, 249

1962-Crete, 262

1961-Holdrege, 246

1960-Beatrice St. Joe, 244

1959-Lincoln Pius X, 257

1958-Wayne Prep, 252

1957-Lincoln Pius X, 252

1956-Lincoln Cathedral, 240

1955-Lincoln Cathedral, 239

1954-Omaha Westside, 533

1953-Pawnee City, 513

1952-Pawnee City, 551

 

CLASS B INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

2015-Noah Hofman, McCook, 142

2014-Samuel Morse, Columbus Lakeview, 140

2013-Michael Hadden, Scottsbluff, 148

2012-Max Rudder, Norris, 147

2011-Brady Vancura, Columbus Scotus, 70 (Weather shortened)

2010-Andrew Holloway, Scottsbluff, 140

2009-Jared Gustafson, Gretna, 145

2008-Austin Miller, Gering, 137

2007-Kyle Huus, Sidney, 137

2006-Cory Shield, Holdrege, 139

2005-John Hurley, O'Neill, 138

2004-John Hurley, O'Neill, 144

2003-Tyler Lawson, McCook, 138

2002-Greg Davis, Cozad, 148

2001-Greg Davis, Cozad, 153

2000-Mike Varley, Wayne, 147

1999-Klinton Keller, Wayne, 139

1998-Brandon Urban, Seward, 146

1997-Joel Wisdom, Lexington, 151

1996-Ryan Vlasin, McCook, 144

1995-Zak Harrington, Ogallala, 73

1994-Shea Putnam, O'Neill, 74

1993-Chad Winter, Beatrice, 74

1992-Shane Dieckman, Grand Island Central Catholic, 72

1991-Jason Schoo, Nebraska City, 75

1990-Jason Loop, McCook, 75

1989-Jeff Placke, Superior, 72

1988-Rob Cahill, Lincoln Pius X, 74

1987-Jason Hoover, Elkhorn, 74

1986-John Richman, Lexington, 74

1985-Brad Olsen, Elkhorn, 74

1984-Bob Kenney, Minden, 73

1983-Cole Froeschle, Wayne, 71

1982-Pat Higgins, Lincoln Pius X, 70

1981-Chris Harrison, Omaha Roncalli, 80

1980-Jay Bolin, Albion, 74

1979-Mike Montague, Alliance, 72

1978-John Harvey, Cozad, 74

1977-Jeff Erwin, O'Neill, 72

1976-Jeff Erwin, O'Neill, 73

1975-Jeff Erwin, O'Neill, 76

1974-Mark Simmerman, Wahoo, 78

1973-Mike Hecox, Cozad, 74

1972-Mike Hecox, Cozad, 79

1971-Jeff Richards, Blair, 75

1970-Lyle Dokulil, Wahoo, 72

1969-Bill Christ, Sidney, 75

1968-Jim Traill, Holdrege, 74

1967-Jim Traill, Holdrege, 75

1966-Bob Popp, Omaha Brownell-Talbot, 78

1965-Richard Osentowski, Ord, 75

1964-Mike Haesseler, Wahoo, 73

1963-Tim Brown, Blair, 80

1962-Michael Vineyard, Wymore, 79

1961-Michael Vineyard, Wymore, 76

1960-Jules Vandersarl, Lincoln Pius X, 76

1959-Jere Carey, Lincoln Pius X, 78

1958-Darrel Fuelberth, Wayne Prep, 77

1957-Dave McConahay, Holdrege, 82

1956-Phil Brietfelder, Lincoln Cathedral, 79

1955-Larry Berres, Wayne Prep, 76

1954-Pat Buchanan, Sidney, 169

1953-Nelson Jensen, Pawnee City, 154

1952-Nelson Jensen, Pawnee City, 170

 

CLASS C TEAM CHAMPIONS

2015-Grand Island Central Catholic, 620

2014-Hastings St. Cecilia, 622

2013-Gibbon, 651

2012-Sutton, 637

2011-Hastings St. Cecilia, 328 (Weather shortened)

2010-Sutton, 624

2009-Hartington Cedar Catholic, 645

2008-Hastings St. Cecilia, 632

1993-Kimball, 351

1992-Hebron, 328

1991-Geneva, 332

1990-Wood River, 323

1989-Oakland-Craig, 323

1988-Oakland-Craig, 321

1987-Oakland-Craig, 318

1986-Oakland-Craig, 316

1985-Oakland-Craig, 346

1984-Oakland-Craig, 312

1983-Oakland-Craig, 318

1982-Oakland-Craig, 303

1981-Oakland-Craig, 340

1980-Oakland-Craig, 312

1979-Oakland-Craig, 337

1978-Logan View, 340

1977-Oakland-Craig, 322

1976-Norfolk Catholic, 307

1975-Wood River, 330

1974-Norfolk Catholic, 336

1973-Norfolk Catholic, 314

 

CLASS C INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

2015-Jay Cottam, Thayer Central, 145

2014-Rylee Reinertson, Gibbon, 136

2013-Sam Meuret, Plainview, 143

2012-Mitchell Klooz, Plainview, 142

2011-Mitchell Klooz, Plainview, 72 (Weather shortened)

2010-Reid Wiebe, Sutton, 142

2009-Richard Schneider, West Point-Beemer, 143

2008-Richard Schneider, West Point-Beemer, 141

1993-Ted Stratman, Geneva, 74

1992-Nate Anderson, Geneva, 77

1991-Shane Pitts, Wood River, 73

1990-Derek Nannen, Geneva, 75

1989-Jason Peterson, Oakland-Craig, 72

1988-Jason Peterson, Oakland-Craig, 75

1987-Jason Peterson, Oakland-Craig, 70

1986-Scott Holly, Sidney St. Patrick, 74

1985-Mark Bender, Humphrey, 77

1984-Ron Gunia, St. Agnes, 75

1983-Paul Gahan, Oakland-Craig, 74

1982-Scott Swenson, Oakland-Craig, 73

1981-Ned Blankenship, Wausa, 78

1980-Bruce Merchant, Norfolk Catholic, 75

1979-Duane Svec, Scribner, 75

1978-Dave Clouse, Friend, 74

1977-Matt Moyer, Wood River, 76

1976-Randy Sock, Norfolk Catholic, 71

1975-Sam Moyer, Wood River, 75

1974-Jay Muller, Scribner, 78

1973-Larry Sock, Norfolk Catholic, 69

 

CLASS D TEAM CHAMPIONS

2015-Randolph, 666

2014-Thayer Central, 666

2013-Thayer Central, 682

2012-Heartland Lutheran, 684

2011-Franklin, 705

2010-North Platte St. Patrick's, 658

2009-Archbishop Bergan, 648

2008-Alma, 663

 

CLASS D INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

2015-Kyon Neal, McPherson County, 155

2014-Trevor Kosch, Humphrey St. Francis, 150

2013-Brendan Johnsen, Medicine Valley, 151

2012-Shad Wellmann, Elwood, 152

2011-Bernard Eilerts, Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 158

2010-Salvador Molina Toledo, Heartland Lutheran, 147

2009-John Spellerberg, Archbishop Bergan, 148

2008-Joey Spellerberg, Archbishop Bergan, 153

 

CLASS C1 TEAM CHAMPIONS

2007-Gibbon, 624

2006-Wisner-Pilger, 643

2005-Hartington Cedar Catholic, 616

2004-Grand Island Central Catholic, 595

2003-Grand Island Central Catholic, 596

2002-North Platte St. Patrick’s, 651

2001-Mitchell, 645

2000-Mitchell, 635

1999-Oakland-Craig, 636

1998-Milford, 634

1997-Ravenna, 656

1996-Conestoga, 638

1995-Hartington Cedar Catholic, 328

1994-Oakland-Craig, 336

 

CLASS C1 INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

2007-Joshua Reinertson, Gibbon, 141

2006-Jordan Reinertson, Gibbon, 146

2005-Phil Hranac, Kearney Catholic, 145

2004-Phil Hranac, Kearney Catholic, 143

2003-Michael Hoch, Grand Island Central Catholic, 145

2002-Luke Merkel, Crofton, 151

2001-Nathan Lashley, Mitchell, 146

2000-Nathan Lashley, Mitchell, 141

1999-Paul Thomas, Morrill, 140

1998-Derek Butts, Conestoga, 148

1997-Aaron Rasmussen, Ravenna, 152

1996-Derek Butts, Conestoga, 149

1995-Shane Schuster, Laurel-Concord, 71

1994-Scott Bruha, Ord, 73

 

CLASS C2 TEAM CHAMPIONS

2007-Franklin, 636

2006-Ewing, 629

2005-Ewing, 644

2004-Cambridge, 655

2003-Ewing, 662

2002-Alma, 635

2001-Alma, 681

2000-Alma, 642

1999-Humphrey St. Francis, 627

1998-Humphrey St. Francis, 643

1997-Cambridge, 651

1996-Cambridge, 661

1995-Oakland-Craig, 318

1994-Laurel-Concord, 327

 

CLASS C2 INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

2007-Joey Spellerberg, Archbishop Bergan, 146

2006-Craig Flenniken, Ewing, 144

2005-Waid Vontz, Cambridge, 148

2004-Phillip Thompson, College View Academy, 148

2003-Colson Simmons, Pope John, 154

2002-Matt Hawley, Alma, 155

2001-Wes Bernt, Lakeside Central, 154

2000-Lance Kosch, Humphrey St. Francis, 147

1999-Lance Kosch, Humphrey St. Francis, 148

1998-Joel Brueggemann, Hebron, 143

1997-Wes Kosch, Humphrey St. Francis, 142

1996-Brant Arends, Elwood, 150

1995-Rob McCarter, Overton, 76

1994-Rob McCarter, Overton, 77

 

 

SAND GREENS

 

From 1941 to 1984, there was a high school sand greens state tournament. This was held in the fall of the year and any school including the Class A schools competed until 1961, after which it became a spring event and was entered only by schools not playing in the grass greens competition.

 

Smaller schools enjoying success in this activity included Alma (six sand greens state championships), Mullen (4), Franklin (4) and Nelson (3).

 

Kevin Slocum of Franklin was sand greens' only three-time individual state champion (1973-74-75).

 

Two-time winners included Brad Irvin of Fullerton (1976-77), Greg Pumphrey of Hebron (1969-70), Jules Vandersarl of Lincoln Pius X (1960-61), Bud Williamson of Lincoln High (1956-57), Jack Moore of Grand Island (1951-52), Ron Moore of Grand Island (1949-50) and Bob Knickrehm of Grand Island (1947-48).